Wednesday, July 31, 2013
Update
I will have my End of the Month Reports up tomorrow night before my regular passage and arrival posts.
Marquette Arrivals-July 31
James R Baker arrived at the Upper Harbor coal dock with a load from Superior
St. Mary's River Passages-July 31
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Heloise [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain from Thunder Bay
Federal Asahi [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain from Thunder Bay
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound to St. Clair
Tim S Dool, downbound to Baie Comeau with grain from Thunder Bay
St. Clair, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Silver Bay
Buffalo, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Superior
Philip R Clarke, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Heloise [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain from Thunder Bay
Federal Asahi [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain from Thunder Bay
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound to St. Clair
Tim S Dool, downbound to Baie Comeau with grain from Thunder Bay
St. Clair, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Silver Bay
Buffalo, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Superior
Philip R Clarke, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Escanaba Arrivals-July 31
Joseph L Block arrived to load iron ore
Mesabi Miner arrived to load iron ore
Mesabi Miner arrived to load iron ore
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 31
American Integrity, eastbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Volgaborg [salty], eastbound to Duluth to load grain
Manitowoc, westbound to Burns Harbor
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
T V Manatra [military], westbound
Volgaborg [salty], eastbound to Duluth to load grain
Manitowoc, westbound to Burns Harbor
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
T V Manatra [military], westbound
Port Huron Passages-July 31
BBC Scandinavia [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain from Duluth
American Spirit, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Cuyahoga, downbound
Cedarglen, downbound to Quebec with iron ore from Silver Bay
Kaye E Barker, downbound with stone from Stoneport
Lee A Tregurtha, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Mississagi, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Algomarine, upbound from Windsor
Algosoo, upbound to Goderich to load salt
American Century, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Algoeast and Rebecca Lynn arrived in Sarnia
Capt. Henry Jackman, upbound to Superior
American Spirit, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Cuyahoga, downbound
Cedarglen, downbound to Quebec with iron ore from Silver Bay
Kaye E Barker, downbound with stone from Stoneport
Lee A Tregurtha, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Mississagi, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Algomarine, upbound from Windsor
Algosoo, upbound to Goderich to load salt
American Century, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Algoeast and Rebecca Lynn arrived in Sarnia
Capt. Henry Jackman, upbound to Superior
Tuesday, July 30, 2013
Update
Due to me being busy with work, I can't report tonight. But, I can still do end of the month reports, so all is good.
Monday, July 29, 2013
Grand Haven Arrivals-July 29
USCG Mackinaw arrived for the United States Coast Guard Festival
USCG Katami Bay arrived for the United States Coast Guard Festival
CCGS Samuel Risley arrived for the United States Coast Guard Festival
USCG Katami Bay arrived for the United States Coast Guard Festival
CCGS Samuel Risley arrived for the United States Coast Guard Festival
St. Mary's River Passages-July 29
Lee A Tregurtha, downbound to Burns Harbors with iron ore
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, downbound
Indiana Harbor, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Cason J Callaway, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
CSL Laurentian, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Sam Laud, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Roger Blough, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, downbound
Indiana Harbor, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Cason J Callaway, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
CSL Laurentian, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Sam Laud, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Roger Blough, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 29
Lee A Tregurtha, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore
Alpena, westbound to Green Bay
Wilfred Sykes, westbound to Port Inland
Alpena, westbound to Green Bay
Wilfred Sykes, westbound to Port Inland
Saginaw River Passages-July 29
Champion [tug] arrived at the Consumers Energy dock in Essexville with equipment for the plant
Rouge River Passages-July 29
Arthur M Anderson arrived at the Carmeuse dock with stone from Rogers City
Port Huron Passages-July 29
Arthur M Anderson, downbound to the Rouge River with stone from Rogers City
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, downbound
Robert S Pierson, downbound to Sarnia with stone from Drummond Island
Algosea [tanker], upbound to Thunder Bay with cargo from Sarnia
Algomarine, upbound to Goderich to load salt
Algonova arrived in Sarnia
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, downbound
Robert S Pierson, downbound to Sarnia with stone from Drummond Island
Algosea [tanker], upbound to Thunder Bay with cargo from Sarnia
Algomarine, upbound to Goderich to load salt
Algonova arrived in Sarnia
Sunday, July 28, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 28
American Integrity, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron roe from Two Harbors
American Century, downbound to St. Clair
Michipicoten, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Marquette
Walter J McCarthy Jr., upbound to Superior to load coal
Burns Harbor, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Great Republic, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Saginaw, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal
St. Clair, upbound
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
James R Barker, upbound to Superior to load coal
American Century, downbound to St. Clair
Michipicoten, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Marquette
Walter J McCarthy Jr., upbound to Superior to load coal
Burns Harbor, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Great Republic, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Saginaw, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal
St. Clair, upbound
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
James R Barker, upbound to Superior to load coal
Charlevoix Arrivals-July 28
Defiance/Ashtabula arrived with coal from South Chicago
Prentiss Brown/St. Mary's Conquest
Prentiss Brown/St. Mary's Conquest
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 28
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, eastbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Wilfred Sykes, eastbound with stone from Port Inland
H Lee White, westbound to Serpent Harbor
GL Ostrander/Integrity, eastbound to Alpena
American Mariner, westbound to Burns Harbor
USCG Mackinaw, westbound to Grand Haven
CCGS Samuel Risley, westbound to Grand Haven
Cuyahoga, westbound to Gladstone with slat from Goderich
Wilfred Sykes, eastbound with stone from Port Inland
H Lee White, westbound to Serpent Harbor
GL Ostrander/Integrity, eastbound to Alpena
American Mariner, westbound to Burns Harbor
USCG Mackinaw, westbound to Grand Haven
CCGS Samuel Risley, westbound to Grand Haven
Cuyahoga, westbound to Gladstone with slat from Goderich
Port Huron Passages-July 28
Kaye E Barker, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Superior
Whitefish Bay, downbound to Quebec with coal from Superior
James R Barker, upbound to Superior to load coal
Alpena, upbound to Alpena
CSL Laurentian, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Algoma Navigator, upbound to Goderich to load salt
Salarium, upbound with slat from Windsor
Whitefish Bay, downbound to Quebec with coal from Superior
James R Barker, upbound to Superior to load coal
Alpena, upbound to Alpena
CSL Laurentian, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Algoma Navigator, upbound to Goderich to load salt
Salarium, upbound with slat from Windsor
Saturday, July 27, 2013
Ludington Arrivals-July 27
Mississagi arrived with stone from Marblehead
Zeus [tug] arrived to load petro. prod.
Zeus [tug] arrived to load petro. prod.
St. Mary's River Passages-July 27
Kaye E Barker, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Superior
Whitefish Bay, downbound to Quebec with coal from Superior
American Spirit, upbound to Duluth
Buffalo, upbound to Munising with coal
Edgar B Speer, upbound to Two Harbors with iron ore
Michipicoten, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Escanaba
Algolake, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with to load slag
Robert S Pierson, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal from Sandusky
Tim S Dool, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, upbound
Whitefish Bay, downbound to Quebec with coal from Superior
American Spirit, upbound to Duluth
Buffalo, upbound to Munising with coal
Edgar B Speer, upbound to Two Harbors with iron ore
Michipicoten, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Escanaba
Algolake, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with to load slag
Robert S Pierson, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal from Sandusky
Tim S Dool, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, upbound
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 27
Mary E Hannah [tug], eastbound to Bay City
Mississagi, eastbound to Bruce Mines
Burns Harbor, eastbound to Superior to load iron ore
Philip R Clarke, westbound with stone from Presque Isle
Mississagi, eastbound to Bruce Mines
Burns Harbor, eastbound to Superior to load iron ore
Philip R Clarke, westbound with stone from Presque Isle
Detroit Arrivals-July 27
Herbert C Jackson arrived at Zug Island with coal from Sandusky
Lee A Tregurtha arrived at Zug Island with coal from Sandusky
St. Clair arrived at Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender arrived with unknown cargo
Lee A Tregurtha arrived at Zug Island with coal from Sandusky
St. Clair arrived at Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender arrived with unknown cargo
Port Huron Passages-July 27
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, downbound to Conneaut with stone from Rogers City
Ojibway, downbound to Sorel with grain from Thunder Bay
St. Clair, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algoma Navigator, downbound Windsor with stone from Meldrum Bay
Salarium, downbound to Windsor
James R Barker, downbound to St. Clair
Vega Desgagnes [tanker], downbound to Clarkson
Everlast/Norman McLeod arrived in Sarnia
Tim S Dool, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, upbound
Arthur M Anderson, upbound to Presque Isle
Mesabi Miner, upbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior to load coal
Saginaw, upbound to Drummond Island
Ojibway, downbound to Sorel with grain from Thunder Bay
St. Clair, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algoma Navigator, downbound Windsor with stone from Meldrum Bay
Salarium, downbound to Windsor
James R Barker, downbound to St. Clair
Vega Desgagnes [tanker], downbound to Clarkson
Everlast/Norman McLeod arrived in Sarnia
Tim S Dool, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, upbound
Arthur M Anderson, upbound to Presque Isle
Mesabi Miner, upbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior to load coal
Saginaw, upbound to Drummond Island
Thursday, July 25, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 25
Cason J Callaway, downbound to Gary with iron ore
Baie St. Paul, downbound to Quebec with coal from Superior
Anglian Lady [tug], downbound
Mississagi, downbound to Ludington with stone from Bruce Mines
CCGS Kelso, downbound
St. Clair, downbound to Detroit with coal from Superior
American Integrity, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Baie St. Paul, downbound to Quebec with coal from Superior
Anglian Lady [tug], downbound
Mississagi, downbound to Ludington with stone from Bruce Mines
CCGS Kelso, downbound
St. Clair, downbound to Detroit with coal from Superior
American Integrity, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Grand Haven Arrivals-July 25
Defiance/Ashtabula arrived with stone from Port Inland. Her destination being the Verplanks dock.
Escanaba Arrivals-July 25
Lee A Tregurtha arrived to load iron ore
Michipicoten arrived to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar arrived to load iron ore
Michipicoten arrived to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar arrived to load iron ore
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 25
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, westbound to South Chicago with slag from Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Michipicoten, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Cason J Callaway, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Volgaborg [salty], westbound to Milwaukee
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, eastbound to Rogers City
Sam Laud, westbound to Port Inland
Michipicoten, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Cason J Callaway, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Volgaborg [salty], westbound to Milwaukee
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, eastbound to Rogers City
Sam Laud, westbound to Port Inland
Rouge River Passages-July 25
Peter R Cresswell arrived at the St. Mary's dock in Detroit. Her cargo being cement clinker from Picton
Detroit Arrivals-July 25
American Spirit arrived at Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Peter R Cresswell arrived on the Rouge River with cement clinker form Picton, destined for the St. Mary's dock
Peter R Cresswell arrived on the Rouge River with cement clinker form Picton, destined for the St. Mary's dock
Port Huron Passages-July 25
Eemsborg [salty], upbound
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Algocanada arrived in Sarnia
Saginaw, downbound with stone from Drummond Island
HHL Mississipi [salty], downbound to Ghent
American Spirit, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
Algoeast arrived in Sarnia
Mesabi Miner, downbound to Toledo with iron ore from Two Harbors
Flevoborg [salty], downbound to Warrenpoint
Algosoo, downbound with sand from Brevort
Manistee, downbound to Fairport
Roger Blough, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound to St. Clair
Herbert C Jackson, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Escanaba
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Algocanada arrived in Sarnia
Saginaw, downbound with stone from Drummond Island
HHL Mississipi [salty], downbound to Ghent
American Spirit, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
Algoeast arrived in Sarnia
Mesabi Miner, downbound to Toledo with iron ore from Two Harbors
Flevoborg [salty], downbound to Warrenpoint
Algosoo, downbound with sand from Brevort
Manistee, downbound to Fairport
Roger Blough, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound to St. Clair
Herbert C Jackson, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Escanaba
Wednesday, July 24, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 24
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Duluth
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, downbound to South Chicago with slag from Sault Ste. Marie, ON
HHL Mississipi, downbound to Ghent
Burns Harbor, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Mesabi Miner, downbound to Toledo with iron ore from Two Harbors
Joseph L Block, upbound to Duluth with stone from Port Inland
Kaye E Barker, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Edwin H Gott, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
CCGS Samuel Risley, upbound
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, downbound to South Chicago with slag from Sault Ste. Marie, ON
HHL Mississipi, downbound to Ghent
Burns Harbor, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Mesabi Miner, downbound to Toledo with iron ore from Two Harbors
Joseph L Block, upbound to Duluth with stone from Port Inland
Kaye E Barker, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Edwin H Gott, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
CCGS Samuel Risley, upbound
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 24
Spartan [tug] and Spartan 2 [barge], westbound to Ludington to load petro. prod.
H Lee White, westbound to Gary with iron ore
Stewart J Cort, westbound to Sturgeon Bay
Salarium, westbound to South Chicago with salt from Windsor [uncommon trip]
Herbert C Jackson, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore [uncommon trip]
Mississagi, westbound to Gladstone with stone
Michigan/Great Lakes, westbound to Green Bay
Lee A Tregrurtha, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
H Lee White, westbound to Gary with iron ore
Stewart J Cort, westbound to Sturgeon Bay
Salarium, westbound to South Chicago with salt from Windsor [uncommon trip]
Herbert C Jackson, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore [uncommon trip]
Mississagi, westbound to Gladstone with stone
Michigan/Great Lakes, westbound to Green Bay
Lee A Tregrurtha, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Saginaw River Passages-July 24
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber arrived with stone for an unknown dock in Saginaw
Port Huron Passages-July 24
Lee A Tregurtha, upbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Vega Desgagnes [tanker], upbound to Thunder Bay with petro. prod. from Sarnia
Leonard M [tug], upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Kaministiqua, downbound to Quebec City with coal from Superior
Algomarine, downbound to Bowmanville with salt form Goderich
Capt. Henry Jackman, downbound to Sarnia to load grain
Vega Desgagnes [tanker], upbound to Thunder Bay with petro. prod. from Sarnia
Leonard M [tug], upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Kaministiqua, downbound to Quebec City with coal from Superior
Algomarine, downbound to Bowmanville with salt form Goderich
Capt. Henry Jackman, downbound to Sarnia to load grain
Tuesday, July 23, 2013
Tall Ship Unicron Anchored
The Tall Ship Unicorn went to anchor in Thunder Bay near Alpena for unknown reasons.
CSL's New Vessel on Maiden Voyage
CSL's new vessel, the Whitefish Bay, have just passed Port Huron, her destination not known. More information when it comes available. This is CSL's second new Trillium Class vessel.
St. Mary's River Passages-July 23
Hon. James L Oberstar, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Superior
H Lee White, downbound to Gary with iron ore
CSL Niagara, upbound to Silver Bay [unusual trip]
James R Barker, upbound to Superior
Ojibway, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Edgar B Speer, upbound
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
H Lee White, downbound to Gary with iron ore
CSL Niagara, upbound to Silver Bay [unusual trip]
James R Barker, upbound to Superior
Ojibway, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Edgar B Speer, upbound
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 23
Edgar B Speer, eastbound
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, eastbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Hon. James L Oberstar, westbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, westbound with stone from Presque Isle
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, eastbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Hon. James L Oberstar, westbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, westbound with stone from Presque Isle
Port Huron Passages-July 23
Herbert C Jackson, upbound to Marquette with coal from Sandusky
Whitefish Bay, upbound [maiden voyage on the Great Lakes]
Manitowoc, upbound
Lee A Tregurtha, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from somewhere
Algoma Progress, downbound
Indiana Harbor, downbound to St. Clair
Whitefish Bay, upbound [maiden voyage on the Great Lakes]
Manitowoc, upbound
Lee A Tregurtha, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from somewhere
Algoma Progress, downbound
Indiana Harbor, downbound to St. Clair
Samuel De Champlain/Innovation Set for Repairs
The tug Samuel De Champlain and her barge Innovation have entered temporary lay-up at the Mart dock in Muskegon. The tug is believed to have steering issues and the crew is not sure when they'll be back out on the Lakes.
Monday, July 22, 2013
Midway Through the Shipping Season...
We've reached the midway point of the shipping season and there are a lot of facts to be shared. Many ships haven't sailed this season. The majority of iron ore shipments have come from Two Harbors and Silver Bay so far. The majority of coal shipments have come from Superior and Sandusky. The majority of stone shipments have come from Port Inland, Rogers City, Presque Isle, and Marblehead. The majority of grain shipments have come from Thunder Bay. The majority of salt shipments have come from Goderich and Windsor.The majority of sand shipments have come from, of course, Brevort. All cement shipments have come from Charlevoix and Alpena.
According to my statistics and observations, Great Lakes Fleet has carried the most iron ore, American Steamship Company has carried the most coal, Lower Lakes Towing and Transportation have tied for carrying the most stone, Algoma Central Corporation has carried the most grain as the they have carried the most salt. Lower Lakes Towing has carried the most sand. Lafarge North America is tied with Port City Shipping for carrying the most cement. And odd spot loads of slag and fly ash have been loaded onto salties, Algoma Central Corporation vessels, and the Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41. Algoma Tankers has carried the most petroleum products.
A number of salties have visited the Great Lakes, carrying windmill parts, yachts, grain, coal, steel, slag, steel coils and various odd spot cargoes. Salty tankers have carried fair amounts of petroleum products.
Well that's my mid-season report and look out for my end of the season report in January. Thank tyou for visiting my blog and taking time to read my posts.
Sincerely,
Jake Hill
According to my statistics and observations, Great Lakes Fleet has carried the most iron ore, American Steamship Company has carried the most coal, Lower Lakes Towing and Transportation have tied for carrying the most stone, Algoma Central Corporation has carried the most grain as the they have carried the most salt. Lower Lakes Towing has carried the most sand. Lafarge North America is tied with Port City Shipping for carrying the most cement. And odd spot loads of slag and fly ash have been loaded onto salties, Algoma Central Corporation vessels, and the Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41. Algoma Tankers has carried the most petroleum products.
A number of salties have visited the Great Lakes, carrying windmill parts, yachts, grain, coal, steel, slag, steel coils and various odd spot cargoes. Salty tankers have carried fair amounts of petroleum products.
Well that's my mid-season report and look out for my end of the season report in January. Thank tyou for visiting my blog and taking time to read my posts.
Sincerely,
Jake Hill
Tall Ships Set Sail for Duluth
Earlier this morning, the Tall Ships set sail for Duluth. As of 7:30 PM, the Pride of Baltimore 2 was a few miles northwest of the Keewenaw Peninsula. Behind her, the Denis Sullivan was entering the Keewenaw Waterway. And a few hours behind both of them, the flagship, Niagara, was just past Whitefish Point. The Tall Ships are expected to arrive through early tomorrow morning throughout the entire day and into the night. After this visit, they will head to Green Bay, then Chicago, and then back to their homeports.
Defiance/Ashtabula on Their Way to Green Bay for the First Time.
At about 5:40 PM, the tug Defiance and her barge Ashtabula passed under the Mackinac Bridge, en route to Green Bay, Wisconsin, their cargo being coal from a Lake Erie port.
Update
I've decided to enhance this blog by reporting news from around the Great Lakes. Expect those reports at any time of day. I hope you enjoy this. Obviously, I'll still report vessel passages and arrivals.
St. Mary's River Passages-July 22
Algoma Progress, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Superior
Indiana Harbor, downbound to St. Clair
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior
Pride of Baltimore 2 [Tall Ship], upbound to Duluth
Baie St. Paul, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Arthur M Anderson, upbound to Duluth with stone
American Courage, upbound to Superior with stone from Drummond Island
Roger Blough, upbound to Two Harbor to load iron ore
Denis Sullivan [Tall Ship], upbound to Duluth
CCGS Samuel Risley, upbound to Battle Island
Saginaw, upbound with stone from Drummond Island
Niagara [Tall Ship], upbound to Duluth
Indiana Harbor, downbound to St. Clair
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior
Pride of Baltimore 2 [Tall Ship], upbound to Duluth
Baie St. Paul, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Arthur M Anderson, upbound to Duluth with stone
American Courage, upbound to Superior with stone from Drummond Island
Roger Blough, upbound to Two Harbor to load iron ore
Denis Sullivan [Tall Ship], upbound to Duluth
CCGS Samuel Risley, upbound to Battle Island
Saginaw, upbound with stone from Drummond Island
Niagara [Tall Ship], upbound to Duluth
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 22
American Century, westbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Two Harbors
Atlantic Huron, westbound to South Chicago to load coal
Defiance/Ashtabula, westbound to Green Bay with coal
Atlantic Huron, westbound to South Chicago to load coal
Defiance/Ashtabula, westbound to Green Bay with coal
Detroit Arrivals-July 22
Herbert C Jackson arrived on the west side of Zug Island with iron ore from Marquette
American Mariner arrived at Zug Island with coal from Toledo
American Mariner arrived at Zug Island with coal from Toledo
Rouge River Passages-July 22
Herbert C Jackson arrived on the west side of Zug Island with iron ore from Marquette
Port Huron Passages-July 22
Buffalo, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Herbert C Jackson, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Marquette
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, upbound to Presque Isle
Anglian Lady, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Ojibway, upbound
Algomarine, upbound to Goderich to load salt
Herbert C Jackson, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Marquette
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, upbound to Presque Isle
Anglian Lady, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Ojibway, upbound
Algomarine, upbound to Goderich to load salt
A Slow Shipping Season Combined With Less Cargo Amounts Equals Many Ships in Lay-up
Since the beginning of the shipping season, some ships never departed lay-up and some have entered lay-up. Other remain in long term lay-up. Both Canadians and American ships are in lay-up and cargo amounts have dropped including iron ore, coal, stone and grain. Ships currently in lay-up include the following:
Phoenix Sun-In lay-up since December in Sorel
Birchglen-Short term lay-up in Montreal
Spruceglen-Short term lay-up in Montreal
Saguenay-In lay-up since December 2012 in Montreal
Richelieu- In lay-up since December 2012 in Montreal
Mapleglen-In lay-up since December 2012 in Montreal
Oakglen-In lay-up since January 2013 in Montreal
Atlantic Superior-Laid-up in Montreal. May be sold for scrap.
Algoma Quebecois-In lay-up since December 2012 in Hamilton
Adam E Cornelius- Remains in long term lay-up in Toledo
American Valor-Remains in long term lay-up in Toledo
American Fortitude-Remains in long term lay-up in Toledo
Tecumseh-Short term lay-up in Windsor
Manitoba-Short term lay-up in Sarnia
CSL Tadoussac-Short term lay-up in Sarnia
Frontenac-Short term lay-up in Sarnia
Algorail-Short term lay-up in Sarnia
Algoma Transfer-In lay-up since December 2011 in Goderich
Algosteel-Short term lay-up in Owen Sound
Cleveland and Cleveland Rocks-In lay-up since December in Muskegon
John Sherwin-Remains in long term lay-up in DeTour
American Victory-Remains in long term lay-up in Superior
Edward L Ryerson-Remains in long term lay-up in Superior
John G Munson-In lay-up since January 2013 in Superior
John J Boland-In lay-up since January 2013in Superior
Algoma Provider and Phoenix Star scrapped.
So there you have it. I will update this blog if any ships enter or come out of lay-up. Hopefully I won't have to do this, but if any other lakers get scrapped, I will post that information as soon as possible.
Phoenix Sun-In lay-up since December in Sorel
Birchglen-Short term lay-up in Montreal
Spruceglen-Short term lay-up in Montreal
Saguenay-In lay-up since December 2012 in Montreal
Richelieu- In lay-up since December 2012 in Montreal
Mapleglen-In lay-up since December 2012 in Montreal
Oakglen-In lay-up since January 2013 in Montreal
Atlantic Superior-Laid-up in Montreal. May be sold for scrap.
Algoma Quebecois-In lay-up since December 2012 in Hamilton
Adam E Cornelius- Remains in long term lay-up in Toledo
American Valor-Remains in long term lay-up in Toledo
American Fortitude-Remains in long term lay-up in Toledo
Tecumseh-Short term lay-up in Windsor
Manitoba-Short term lay-up in Sarnia
CSL Tadoussac-Short term lay-up in Sarnia
Frontenac-Short term lay-up in Sarnia
Algorail-Short term lay-up in Sarnia
Algoma Transfer-In lay-up since December 2011 in Goderich
Algosteel-Short term lay-up in Owen Sound
Cleveland and Cleveland Rocks-In lay-up since December in Muskegon
John Sherwin-Remains in long term lay-up in DeTour
American Victory-Remains in long term lay-up in Superior
Edward L Ryerson-Remains in long term lay-up in Superior
John G Munson-In lay-up since January 2013 in Superior
John J Boland-In lay-up since January 2013in Superior
Algoma Provider and Phoenix Star scrapped.
So there you have it. I will update this blog if any ships enter or come out of lay-up. Hopefully I won't have to do this, but if any other lakers get scrapped, I will post that information as soon as possible.
Sunday, July 21, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 21
Capt. Henry Jackman, upbound to Thunder Bay
American Spirit, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, upbound to Duluth
Mesabi Miner, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Burns Harbor, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Cason J Callaway, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
St. Clair, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Michipicoten, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
American Courage, upbound to Drummond Island
American Century, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Two Harbors
American Spirit, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, upbound to Duluth
Mesabi Miner, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Burns Harbor, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Cason J Callaway, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
St. Clair, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Michipicoten, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
American Courage, upbound to Drummond Island
American Century, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Two Harbors
Port Huron Passages-July 21
Calumet, downbound to Toledo with stone from Rogers City
Sam Laud, downbound to Toledo with iron ore
American Mariner, downbound to Toledo with iron ore
Kaye E Barker, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
James R Barker, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Esta Desgagnes and Victorious/John J Carrick arrived in Sarnia
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber, downbound with stone from Presque Isle
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Rogers City
Sam Laud, downbound to Toledo with iron ore
American Mariner, downbound to Toledo with iron ore
Kaye E Barker, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
James R Barker, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Esta Desgagnes and Victorious/John J Carrick arrived in Sarnia
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber, downbound with stone from Presque Isle
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Rogers City
Update
I have just found out that it was not a problem with my computer, but a power outage that put out my Internet. I should have it fixed by tonight, nut if not, most likely tomorrow.
Saturday, July 20, 2013
Update
I'm having problems with my computer and can barely create this post. So I Can't report, but judging by the posts last night, I doubt any first of the month passages will appear.
Friday, July 19, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 19
American Integrity, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Algoma Progress, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Alpena, upbound to Superior
Labrador [salty], upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
John B Aird, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Michipicoten, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Escanaba
Indiana Harbor, upbound
Algoma Guardian, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Silver Bay [pretty uncommon trip]
Algoma Progress, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Alpena, upbound to Superior
Labrador [salty], upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
John B Aird, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Michipicoten, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Escanaba
Indiana Harbor, upbound
Algoma Guardian, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Silver Bay [pretty uncommon trip]
Muskegon Arrivals-July 19
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader arrived with stone from Presque Isle
Port Huron Passages-July 19
Indiana Harbor, upbound
Kaministiqua, upbound to Superior to load coal
Walter J McCarthy Jr. arrived in Sarnia to fuel
GL Ostrander/Integrity, downbound to Toledo
Algoma Discovery, downbound to Three Rivers with grain from Thunder Bay
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, downbound
Cuyahoga, downbound to Sarnia with stone from Rogers City
American Mariner, downbound with stone from Rogers City
Kaministiqua, upbound to Superior to load coal
Walter J McCarthy Jr. arrived in Sarnia to fuel
GL Ostrander/Integrity, downbound to Toledo
Algoma Discovery, downbound to Three Rivers with grain from Thunder Bay
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, downbound
Cuyahoga, downbound to Sarnia with stone from Rogers City
American Mariner, downbound with stone from Rogers City
Thursday, July 18, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 18
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
Arthur M Anderson, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algoma Discovery, downbound to Three Rivers with grain from Thunder Bay
Roger Blough, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
CSL Laurentian, downbound from Thunder Bay
Algoma Montrealais, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Algoma Transport, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
American Century, upbound
Buffalo, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Saginaw, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal
Kaye E Barker, upbound
CSL Assiniboine, upbound to Superior
Drawsko, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Arthur M Anderson, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algoma Discovery, downbound to Three Rivers with grain from Thunder Bay
Roger Blough, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
CSL Laurentian, downbound from Thunder Bay
Algoma Montrealais, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Algoma Transport, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
American Century, upbound
Buffalo, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Saginaw, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal
Kaye E Barker, upbound
CSL Assiniboine, upbound to Superior
Drawsko, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Escanaba Arrivals-July 18
Michipicoten arrived to load iron ore [very rare trip, as she usually loads iron ore in Marquette]
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 18
American Integrity, eastbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Cason J Callaway, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Duluth
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, westbound to Muskegon with stone from Presque Isle
Burns Harbor, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Michipicoten, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore [pretty rare trip]
American Courage, westbound to Buffington with stone from Drummond Island [uncommon trip]
Arthur M Anderson, westbound
Cason J Callaway, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Duluth
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, westbound to Muskegon with stone from Presque Isle
Burns Harbor, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Michipicoten, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore [pretty rare trip]
American Courage, westbound to Buffington with stone from Drummond Island [uncommon trip]
Arthur M Anderson, westbound
Saginaw River Passages-July 18
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber arrived at Bay Aggregates in Bay City. They carried a load of stone from Port Inland.
Port Huron Passages-July 18
Drawsko [salty], upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Great Republic, upbound to Rogers City
Algoma Progress, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
John B Aird, upbound
Everlast/Norman McLeod arrived in Sarnia
Algoma Olympic, downbound
Federal Weser [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain from Lake Superior
American Spirit, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Indiana Harbor, downbound to St. Clair
H Lee White, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
Great Republic, upbound to Rogers City
Algoma Progress, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
John B Aird, upbound
Everlast/Norman McLeod arrived in Sarnia
Algoma Olympic, downbound
Federal Weser [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain from Lake Superior
American Spirit, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Indiana Harbor, downbound to St. Clair
H Lee White, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
Wednesday, July 17, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 17
Sam Laud, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Anglian Lady [tug], downbound to Hamilton
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber, downbound to the Saginaw River with stone from Drummond Island
Federal Weser [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain
Cason J Callaway, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Duluth
Michipicoten, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Marquette
H Lee White, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
American Century, downbound to Essexville
Burns Harbor, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
St. Clair, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Algomarine, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Denis Sullivan [tall ship], upbound to Marquette
Pride of Baltimore 2 tall ship], upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Niagara[tall ship], upbound
Lynx[tall ship], upbound
Sorlandet [tall ship], upbound
Anglian Lady [tug], downbound to Hamilton
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber, downbound to the Saginaw River with stone from Drummond Island
Federal Weser [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain
Cason J Callaway, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Duluth
Michipicoten, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Marquette
H Lee White, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
American Century, downbound to Essexville
Burns Harbor, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
St. Clair, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Algomarine, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Denis Sullivan [tall ship], upbound to Marquette
Pride of Baltimore 2 tall ship], upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Niagara[tall ship], upbound
Lynx[tall ship], upbound
Sorlandet [tall ship], upbound
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 17
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber, eastbound to Drummond Island to load stone
GL Ostrander/Integrity, eastbound to Alpena
Capt. Henry Jackman, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore
Edgar B Speer, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
GL Ostrander/Integrity, eastbound to Alpena
Capt. Henry Jackman, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore
Edgar B Speer, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Saginaw River Passages-July 17
American Century arrived at Consumers Energy in Essexville with coal from Superior
Port Huron Passages-July 17
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, downbound to Ashtabula with stone from Port Inland
Drawsko [salty], downbound to Windsor
CSL Niagara, downbound to Detroit with iron ore from Superior
Herbert C Jackson, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
CSL Assiniboine, downbound to Windsor
Philip R Clarke, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Duluth
Cuyahoga, upbound
Algoma Montrealais, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Kaye E Barker, upbound to Meldrum Bay to load stone
Mississagi, upbound
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, upbound
Drawsko [salty], downbound to Windsor
CSL Niagara, downbound to Detroit with iron ore from Superior
Herbert C Jackson, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
CSL Assiniboine, downbound to Windsor
Philip R Clarke, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Duluth
Cuyahoga, upbound
Algoma Montrealais, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Kaye E Barker, upbound to Meldrum Bay to load stone
Mississagi, upbound
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, upbound
Saginaw River Passages-July 16
I forgot to post this yesterday, but it's important.
Michipicoten arrived with stone for Bay Aggregates in Bay City
Calumet arrived with coal for the GM dock in Saginaw
Michipicoten arrived with stone for Bay Aggregates in Bay City
Calumet arrived with coal for the GM dock in Saginaw
Tuesday, July 16, 2013
Marquette Arrivals-July 16
James R Barker arrived at the coal dock [I forget what its called right now] with coal from Superior
St. Mary's River Passages-July 16
Philip R Clarke, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Duluth
Algoma Guardian, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore [rare trip]
CSL Laurentian, upbound to Thunder Bay
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior to load coal
Algoma Guardian, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore [rare trip]
CSL Laurentian, upbound to Thunder Bay
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior to load coal
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 16
American Integrity, westbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Two Harbors
Alpena, westbound to Green Bay
Alpena, westbound to Green Bay
Rouge River Passages-July 16
Kaye E Barker arrived at Severstal Steel in Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Port Huron Passages-July 16
Virginiaborg [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain
Atlantic Erie, downbound from Superior
Algoway, downbound to Toledo with salt from Goderich
Algowood, downbound to Toledo with salt from Goderich
Cedarglen, downbound to Quebec with iron ore from Marquette
Spartan [tug] and Spartan 2 [barge], downbound to Oshawa with petro. prod. from Ludington
Kaye E Barker, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Great Republic, downbound to Lorain
Algosteel, upbound
Manitowoc, upbound to Charlevoix
Atlantic Erie, downbound from Superior
Algoway, downbound to Toledo with salt from Goderich
Algowood, downbound to Toledo with salt from Goderich
Cedarglen, downbound to Quebec with iron ore from Marquette
Spartan [tug] and Spartan 2 [barge], downbound to Oshawa with petro. prod. from Ludington
Kaye E Barker, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Great Republic, downbound to Lorain
Algosteel, upbound
Manitowoc, upbound to Charlevoix
Monday, July 15, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 15
Michipicoten, downbound to Bay City with stone [rare trip]
American Century, downbound to St. Clair with coal
Cedarglen, downbound to Quebec with iron ore from Marquette
Virginiaborg [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain
Atlantic Erie, downbound from Superior
American Integrity, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Two Harbors
Kaye E Barker, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Superior
Hon. James L Oberstar, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Stewart J Cort, upbound to Superior to load iron ore for Burns Harbor
Algoma Discovery, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Roger Blough, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
American Century, downbound to St. Clair with coal
Cedarglen, downbound to Quebec with iron ore from Marquette
Virginiaborg [salty], downbound to Montreal with grain
Atlantic Erie, downbound from Superior
American Integrity, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Two Harbors
Kaye E Barker, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Superior
Hon. James L Oberstar, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Stewart J Cort, upbound to Superior to load iron ore for Burns Harbor
Algoma Discovery, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Roger Blough, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 15
Spartan [tug] and Spartan 2[barge], eastbound
Lee A Tregurtha, eastbound
Sichem Melbourne [salty tanker], westbound to Green Bay
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, westbound to Port Inland
Mississagi, westbound to Brevort
Edwin H Gott, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Lee A Tregurtha, eastbound
Sichem Melbourne [salty tanker], westbound to Green Bay
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, westbound to Port Inland
Mississagi, westbound to Brevort
Edwin H Gott, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Monroe Arrivals-July 15
Paul R Tregurtha
John Spence [tug] arrived with a barge full of equipment for the Detroit-Edison Power Plant
John Spence [tug] arrived with a barge full of equipment for the Detroit-Edison Power Plant
Port Huron Passages-July 15
Algoma Guardian, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore [rare trip]
Calumet, upbound to Saginaw with coal
Peter R Cresswell, upbound to Bruce Mines to load stone
CSL Laurentian, upbound to Thunder Bay
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal
American Mariner, downbound with stone from Rogers City
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, downbound with stone from Meldrum Bay
Buffalo, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Superior
Algosteel, downbound to Windsor with stone from Presque Isle
Calumet, upbound to Saginaw with coal
Peter R Cresswell, upbound to Bruce Mines to load stone
CSL Laurentian, upbound to Thunder Bay
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal
American Mariner, downbound with stone from Rogers City
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, downbound with stone from Meldrum Bay
Buffalo, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Superior
Algosteel, downbound to Windsor with stone from Presque Isle
Sunday, July 14, 2013
Marquette Arrivals-July 14
Cedarglen arrived to load iron ore [rare trip]
Herbert C Jackson arrived to load iron ore
Herbert C Jackson arrived to load iron ore
St. Mary's River Passages-July 14
Buffalo, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Superior
Algoma Olympic, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Edgar B Speer, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Michipicoten, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Marquette
Walter J McCarthy Jr., upbound to Superior to load coal
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
H Lee White, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Algoma Olympic, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Edgar B Speer, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Michipicoten, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Marquette
Walter J McCarthy Jr., upbound to Superior to load coal
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
H Lee White, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 14
Joseph L Block, westbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Algomarine, eastbound to Serpent Harbor
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, westbound from Presque Isle
Algomarine, eastbound to Serpent Harbor
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, westbound from Presque Isle
Port Huron Passages-July 14
HHL Mississipi [salty], upbound to Duluth to load grain
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, upbound to Charlevoix with stone from Marblehead
Mississagi, upbound
Algosea arrived in Sarnia
Sichem Melbourne [salty tanker], upbound to Green Bay
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, upbound
Algoma Progress, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore from Superior
Ojibway, downbound to Sorel with grain from Thunder Bay
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, downbound
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound to St. Clair
Tim S Dool, downbound to Port Cartier with grain from Duluth
Manitowoc, downbound to Cleveland with stone from Drummond Island
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, upbound to Charlevoix with stone from Marblehead
Mississagi, upbound
Algosea arrived in Sarnia
Sichem Melbourne [salty tanker], upbound to Green Bay
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, upbound
Algoma Progress, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore from Superior
Ojibway, downbound to Sorel with grain from Thunder Bay
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, downbound
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound to St. Clair
Tim S Dool, downbound to Port Cartier with grain from Duluth
Manitowoc, downbound to Cleveland with stone from Drummond Island
Saturday, July 13, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 13
Algoma Progress, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound to St. Clair
Ojibway, downbound with grain from Thunder Bay
Joseph L Block, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Tim S Dool, downbound to Port Cartier with grain from Duluth
Philip R Clarke, upbound to Duluth
CSL Niagara, upbound with stone from Meldrum Bay [pretty uncommon cargo]
Cedarglen, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore [rare trip]
Cason J Callaway, upbound to Duluth
Herbert C Jackson, upbound to Marquette with stone from Port Inland
Manitowoc, upbound to Drummond Island to load stone
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound to St. Clair
Ojibway, downbound with grain from Thunder Bay
Joseph L Block, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Tim S Dool, downbound to Port Cartier with grain from Duluth
Philip R Clarke, upbound to Duluth
CSL Niagara, upbound with stone from Meldrum Bay [pretty uncommon cargo]
Cedarglen, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore [rare trip]
Cason J Callaway, upbound to Duluth
Herbert C Jackson, upbound to Marquette with stone from Port Inland
Manitowoc, upbound to Drummond Island to load stone
Muskegon Arrivals-July 13
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber arrived to unload stone from Port Inland. It's not known what docked she unloaded at.
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 13
Herbert C Jackson, eastbound to Marquette with stone from Port Inland
H Lee White, eastbound to Serpent Harbor
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, eastbound to Presque Isle
H Lee White, eastbound to Serpent Harbor
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, eastbound to Presque Isle
Rouge River Passages-July 13
Arthur M Anderson arrived with stone from Presque Isle, destined for the Carmeuse dock
Port Huron Passages-July 13
Algoma Montrealais, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore from Superior
Baie St. Paul, downbound to Quebec with iron ore from Silver Bay
Mississagi, downbound to Windsor with stone from Port Inland
Algoeast arrived in Sarnia
James R Barker, upbound
American Spirit, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
American Mariner, upbound to Rogers City
USCG Mackinaw, upbound
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, upbound to Meldrum Bay [uncommon trip]
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, upbound
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
Walter J McCarthy Jr., upbound
Arthur M Anderson, downbound to the Rouge River with stone from Presque Isle
Arthur M Anderson, upbound4r
Baie St. Paul, downbound to Quebec with iron ore from Silver Bay
Mississagi, downbound to Windsor with stone from Port Inland
Algoeast arrived in Sarnia
James R Barker, upbound
American Spirit, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
American Mariner, upbound to Rogers City
USCG Mackinaw, upbound
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, upbound to Meldrum Bay [uncommon trip]
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, upbound
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
Walter J McCarthy Jr., upbound
Arthur M Anderson, downbound to the Rouge River with stone from Presque Isle
Arthur M Anderson, upbound4r
Friday, July 12, 2013
Michigan Port Update
I thought I would post a list of ports that haven't received their first arrival of the season yet.
Carrolton
South Haven
Benton Harbor
Manistique
Houghton
Hancock
Ontonogan
Carrolton
South Haven
Benton Harbor
Manistique
Houghton
Hancock
Ontonogan
St. Mary's River Passages-July 12
Algoma Transport, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore from Superior
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
American Courage, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Arthur M Anderson, downbound to the Rouge River
Roger Blough, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algoma Montrealais, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore from Superior
Great Republic, downbound to Gary with iron ore
Baie St. Paul, downbound to Quebec with iron ore from Silver Bay
Michipicoten, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore for Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Atlantic Erie, upbound to Superior
American Integrity, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Capt. Henry Jackman, upbound to Thunder Bay
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair
American Courage, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Arthur M Anderson, downbound to the Rouge River
Roger Blough, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algoma Montrealais, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore from Superior
Great Republic, downbound to Gary with iron ore
Baie St. Paul, downbound to Quebec with iron ore from Silver Bay
Michipicoten, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore for Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Atlantic Erie, upbound to Superior
American Integrity, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Capt. Henry Jackman, upbound to Thunder Bay
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 12
Iryda [salty], eastbound to Goderich
Algosteel, westbound to Milwaukee with salt from Goderich
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Duluth
Defiance/Ashtabula, westbound
Algosteel, westbound to Milwaukee with salt from Goderich
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Duluth
Defiance/Ashtabula, westbound
Saginaw River Passages-July 12
Algorail arrived at the Sargent dock in Zilwaukee with a load of salt from Goderich
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder arrived at the Bay Aggregates dock in Bay City, her cargo stone from Rogers City
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder arrived at the Bay Aggregates dock in Bay City, her cargo stone from Rogers City
Port Huron Passages-July 12
American Mariner, downbound to Toledo
Sam Laud, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Algoma Transport, downbound to Hamilton
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Sturgeon Bay
Cason J Callaway, upbound to Rogers City
GL Ostrander/Integrity, upbound to Alpena
CSL Niagara, upbound to Superior
Cedarglen, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore [very uncommon trip]
Sam Laud, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Algoma Transport, downbound to Hamilton
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Sturgeon Bay
Cason J Callaway, upbound to Rogers City
GL Ostrander/Integrity, upbound to Alpena
CSL Niagara, upbound to Superior
Cedarglen, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore [very uncommon trip]
Thursday, July 11, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 11
Edgar B Speer, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Stewart J Cort, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
St. Clair, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Kaye E Barker, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Sam Laud, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Duluth
Algolake, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Ojibway, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Saginaw, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal from Sandusky
Michipicoten, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with stone from Cedarville
Buffalo, upbound to Superior
Stewart J Cort, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
St. Clair, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Kaye E Barker, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Sam Laud, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Duluth
Algolake, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Ojibway, upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Saginaw, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal from Sandusky
Michipicoten, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with stone from Cedarville
Buffalo, upbound to Superior
Muskegon Arrivals-July 11
H Lee White arrived at the either the BC Cobb Power Plant or the Board of lIght and Power with a load of coal from South Chicago
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 11
Arthur M Anderson, eastbound to Stoneport
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, westbound to Indiana Harbor
Zeus [tug], westbound to Ludington to load petro. prod.
Edgar B Speer, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Stewart J Cort, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Alpena, westbound
Algoma Olympic, westbound
Robert S Pierson, eastbound
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, westbound to Indiana Harbor
Zeus [tug], westbound to Ludington to load petro. prod.
Edgar B Speer, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Stewart J Cort, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Alpena, westbound
Algoma Olympic, westbound
Robert S Pierson, eastbound
Saginaw River Passages-July 11
Today was a busy day on the Saginaw River with the arrival of the Tall Ships in Bay City. Since these are not commercial vessels, I won't count them in an end of the month report, but just report them for the information.
Niagara
Denis Sullivan
Peacemaker
Unicorn
Appledore 4
Pride of Baltimore 2
Lynx
Niagara
Denis Sullivan
Peacemaker
Unicorn
Appledore 4
Pride of Baltimore 2
Lynx
Rouge River Passages-July 11
Hon. James L Oberstar arrived at the Severstal Steel dock in Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Detroit Arrivals-July 11
American Integrity arrived at Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
GL Ostrander/Integrity arrived with a load for Lafarge
GL Ostrander/Integrity arrived with a load for Lafarge
Port Huron Passages-July 11
Hon. James L Oberstar, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
GL Ostrander/Integrity, downbound to Detroit
Ken Boother Sr./Lakes Contender, downbound with stone from Rogers City
James R Barker, downbound to Toledo
Victorious/John J Carrick arrived in Sarnia
Victory/James L Kuber, downbound to Erie
Atlantic Erie, upbound to Superior
American Integrity, upbound
GL Ostrander/Integrity, downbound to Detroit
Ken Boother Sr./Lakes Contender, downbound with stone from Rogers City
James R Barker, downbound to Toledo
Victorious/John J Carrick arrived in Sarnia
Victory/James L Kuber, downbound to Erie
Atlantic Erie, upbound to Superior
American Integrity, upbound
Wednesday, July 10, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 10
Hon. James L Oberstar, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
James R Barker, downbound to Toledo with iron ore
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, downbound to Indiana Harbor
Edwin H Gott, upbound to Superior to load iron ore [uncommon trip, I think]
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior to load coal
Federal Weser [salty], upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
James R Barker, downbound to Toledo with iron ore
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, downbound to Indiana Harbor
Edwin H Gott, upbound to Superior to load iron ore [uncommon trip, I think]
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior to load coal
Federal Weser [salty], upbound to Thunder Bay to load grain
Escanaba Arrivals-July 10
Lee A Tregurtha arrived to load iron ore
Mesabi Miner arrived to load iron ore
Mesabi Miner arrived to load iron ore
Charlevoix Arrivals-July 10
Robert S Pierson arrived at St. Mary's to unload slag from Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 10
Manistee, eastbound to Cleveland with sand from Brevort
Alpena, eastbound to Alpena
Michipicoten, eastbound to Cedarville
Michigan/Great Lakes, westbound to Green Bay with petro. prod. from Cheboygan
Herbert C Jackson, westbound to Milwaukee with coal from Sandusky [kind of a rare trip]
Robert S Pierson, westbound to Charlevoix with slag from Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Alpena, eastbound to Alpena
Michipicoten, eastbound to Cedarville
Michigan/Great Lakes, westbound to Green Bay with petro. prod. from Cheboygan
Herbert C Jackson, westbound to Milwaukee with coal from Sandusky [kind of a rare trip]
Robert S Pierson, westbound to Charlevoix with slag from Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Port Huron Passages-July 10
Philip R Clarke, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Cason J Callaway, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Duluth
American Integrity, downbound with coal
Kaministiqua, downbound to Sorel with grain from Thunder Bay
Cuyahoga, downbound to Cleveland
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, downbound
Cason J Callaway, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Duluth
American Integrity, downbound with coal
Kaministiqua, downbound to Sorel with grain from Thunder Bay
Cuyahoga, downbound to Cleveland
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, downbound
Tuesday, July 9, 2013
Marquette Arrivals-July 9
Hon. James L Oberstar arrived to load iron ore
American Mariner arrived to unload stone at the Shiras dock
American Mariner arrived to unload stone at the Shiras dock
St. Mary's River Passages-July 9
CSL Assiniboine, downbound to Quebec
Philip R Clarke, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Anglian Lady [tug], downbound to Burns Harbor
American Integrity, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Kaministiqua, downbound to Sorel with grain from Thunder Bay
Algoma Progress, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
American Mariner, upbound to Marquette with stone
Joseph L Block, upbound
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Robert S Pierson, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Philip R Clarke, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Anglian Lady [tug], downbound to Burns Harbor
American Integrity, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Kaministiqua, downbound to Sorel with grain from Thunder Bay
Algoma Progress, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
American Mariner, upbound to Marquette with stone
Joseph L Block, upbound
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Robert S Pierson, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON to load slag
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 9
Mississagi, westbound to Chicago with salt
Spartan [tug] and Spartan 2 [barge], westbound to Ludington to load petro. prod.
USCG Alder, westbound
GL Ostrander/Integrity, eastbound to Alpena
Wilfred Sykes, eastbound
Spartan [tug] and Spartan 2 [barge], westbound to Ludington to load petro. prod.
USCG Alder, westbound
GL Ostrander/Integrity, eastbound to Alpena
Wilfred Sykes, eastbound
Detroit Arrivals-July 8
Samuel De Champlain/Innovation arrived with a load for Lafarge
Wilf Seymour [tug]
Wilf Seymour [tug]
Port Huron Passages-July 9
USCG Mackinaw, downbound
Samuel De Champlain/Innovation, downbound to Detroit
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, downbound to Fairport
Vega Desgagnes arrived in Sarnia
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound to St. Clair with coal
Algoway, downbound
American Century, downbound to St. Clair
Lee A Tregrutha, upbound
Pride of Baltimore 2 [Tall Ship], upbound to Bay City
Denis Sullivan [Tall Ship], upbound to Bay City
Niagara [Tall Ship], upbound to Bay City
Lynx [Tall Ship], upbound to Bay City
Appledore 4 [Tall Ship], upbound to Bay City
Samuel De Champlain/Innovation, downbound to Detroit
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, downbound to Fairport
Vega Desgagnes arrived in Sarnia
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound to St. Clair with coal
Algoway, downbound
American Century, downbound to St. Clair
Lee A Tregrutha, upbound
Pride of Baltimore 2 [Tall Ship], upbound to Bay City
Denis Sullivan [Tall Ship], upbound to Bay City
Niagara [Tall Ship], upbound to Bay City
Lynx [Tall Ship], upbound to Bay City
Appledore 4 [Tall Ship], upbound to Bay City
Monday, July 8, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 8
Paul R Tregurtha, downbound toSt. Clair with coal from Superior
Tecumseh, downbound to Windsor with canola from Thunder Bay
Spartan [tug] with barge Spartan 2, downbound to Ludington to load petro. prod.
American Century, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Wendy Anne [tug], upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Robert S Pierson, upbound
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, upbound
Tecumseh, downbound to Windsor with canola from Thunder Bay
Spartan [tug] with barge Spartan 2, downbound to Ludington to load petro. prod.
American Century, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Wendy Anne [tug], upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Robert S Pierson, upbound
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, upbound
Charlevoix Arrivals-July 8
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41 arrived at the St. Mary's dock with fly ash from Muskegon
Saginaw River Passages-July 8
Defiance/Ashtabula arrived at the Bay Aggregates dock in Bay City with a of stone from Port Inland
Rouge River Passages-July 8
Lee A Tregurtha arrived at the Severstal Steel dock in Dearborn to unload iron ore from Marquette
Port Huron Passages-July 8
CSL Laurentian, downbound to Quebec City
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, downbound
Lee A Tregurtha, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
American Courage, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Algoma Hansa [salty tanker] arrived in Sarnia for her first ever visit
Sam Laud, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Algoma Progress, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Roger Blough, upbound
Also, farewell to the Phoenix Star. She's being scrapped at Toledo's Ironhead Shipyard
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, downbound
Lee A Tregurtha, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
American Courage, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Algoma Hansa [salty tanker] arrived in Sarnia for her first ever visit
Sam Laud, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Algoma Progress, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Roger Blough, upbound
Also, farewell to the Phoenix Star. She's being scrapped at Toledo's Ironhead Shipyard
Sunday, July 7, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 7
Buffalo, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Edwin H Gott, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Lee A Tregurtha, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Marquette
American Spirit, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Stewart J Cort, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Edwin H Gott, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Lee A Tregurtha, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Marquette
American Spirit, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Stewart J Cort, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 7
Michipicoten, westbound to Burns Harbor with slag from Sault Ste. Marie, ON [rare trip]
Baie St. Paul, westbound to Burns Harbor
Arthur M Anderson, westbound to Gary with iron ore
Mesabi Miner, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Edwin H Gott, westbound to Gary with iron ore
Samuel De Champlain/Innovation, eastbound to Alpena
Zeus [tug], eastbound
Edgar B Speer, eastbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Baie St. Paul, westbound to Burns Harbor
Arthur M Anderson, westbound to Gary with iron ore
Mesabi Miner, westbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Edwin H Gott, westbound to Gary with iron ore
Samuel De Champlain/Innovation, eastbound to Alpena
Zeus [tug], eastbound
Edgar B Speer, eastbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Port Huron Passages-July 7
Hon. James L Oberstar, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
John B Aird, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Silver Bay
Voorneborg [salty], downbound to Montreal
Manistee, upbound to Green Bay
Robert Pierson, upbound
Kaye E Barker, upbound to Superior
Great Republic, upbound to Rogers City
John B Aird, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Silver Bay
Voorneborg [salty], downbound to Montreal
Manistee, upbound to Green Bay
Robert Pierson, upbound
Kaye E Barker, upbound to Superior
Great Republic, upbound to Rogers City
Saturday, July 6, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 6
Vancouverborg [salty], downbound to Montreal
John B Aird, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Silver Bay
Michipicoten, downbound with slag from Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Tim S Dool, upbound to Duluth to load either grain iron ore
American Integrity, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Lee A Tregrutha, upbound to l Marquette to load iron ore
Burns Harbor, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Kaministiqua, upbound
Cason J Callaway, downbound to Gary with iron ore
USCG Alder, downbound
Hon. James L Oberstar, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
John B Aird, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Silver Bay
Michipicoten, downbound with slag from Sault Ste. Marie, ON
Tim S Dool, upbound to Duluth to load either grain iron ore
American Integrity, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Lee A Tregrutha, upbound to l Marquette to load iron ore
Burns Harbor, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Kaministiqua, upbound
Cason J Callaway, downbound to Gary with iron ore
USCG Alder, downbound
Hon. James L Oberstar, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 6
Voorneborg [salty], eastbound to Montreal
Iryda [salty], westbound
Iryda [salty], westbound
Rouge River Passages-July 6
Herbert C Jackson arrived at Severstal Steel in Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Port Huron Passages-July 6
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, downbound with stone from Stoneport
Cuyahoga, downbound to Toledo
Roger Blough, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algolake, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore from Superior
American Courage, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
American Spirit, upbound
Algoma Sprit, upbound to Superior to load grain
Baie St. Paul, upbound to Burns Harbor
Mesabi Miner, upbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Cuyahoga, downbound to Toledo
Roger Blough, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algolake, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore from Superior
American Courage, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
American Spirit, upbound
Algoma Sprit, upbound to Superior to load grain
Baie St. Paul, upbound to Burns Harbor
Mesabi Miner, upbound to Escanaba to load iron ore
Friday, July 5, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 5
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Algowood, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Silver Bay
Saginaw, downbound to Hamilton
Algolake, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore from Superior
Herbert C Jackson, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Roger Blough, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
American Courage, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
CSL Assiniboine, upbound to Superior
American Century, upbound to Superior to load coal
Walter J McCarthy Jr., downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Algowood, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Silver Bay
Saginaw, downbound to Hamilton
Algolake, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore from Superior
Herbert C Jackson, downbound to Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Roger Blough, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
American Courage, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
CSL Assiniboine, upbound to Superior
American Century, upbound to Superior to load coal
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 5
Edgar B Speer, westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
GL Ostrander/Integrity, westbound to South Chicago
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber, westbound to Green Bay with stone from Drummond Island
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, westbound to Holland with stone from Drummond Island
Presque Isle/Presque Isle. westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algoway, westbound to Milwaukee with salt from Goderich
GL Ostrander/Integrity, westbound to South Chicago
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber, westbound to Green Bay with stone from Drummond Island
Undaunted/Pere Marquette 41, westbound to Holland with stone from Drummond Island
Presque Isle/Presque Isle. westbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Algoway, westbound to Milwaukee with salt from Goderich
Port Huron Passages-June 5
Algosoo, downbound to Sorel
American Spirit, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Victory/James L Kuber, downbound
Algosea [tanker] downbound to Sarnia to load petro. prod.
Sam Laud, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore or coal from Superior
Great Republic, upbound to Stoneport
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, upbound
American Integrity, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Tim S Dool, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, upbound to Buffington with stone from Marblehead
American Spirit, downbound to Zug Island with iron ore from Two Harbors
Victory/James L Kuber, downbound
Algosea [tanker] downbound to Sarnia to load petro. prod.
Sam Laud, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore or coal from Superior
Great Republic, upbound to Stoneport
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, upbound
American Integrity, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Tim S Dool, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender, upbound to Buffington with stone from Marblehead
Thursday, July 4, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 4
St. Clair, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore from Silver Bay
Stewart J Cort, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Algosea [tanker], downbound to Sarnia to load petro. prod.
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber, downbound to the Saginaw River with stone from Drummond Island
Sam Laud, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Edgar B Speer, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Superior
CSL Laurentian, upbound
Herbert C Jackson, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
James R Barker, upbound to Superior to load coal
Buffalo, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Edwin H Gott, upbound to load iron ore
Stewart J Cort, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Algosea [tanker], downbound to Sarnia to load petro. prod.
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber, downbound to the Saginaw River with stone from Drummond Island
Sam Laud, downbound to Cleveland with iron ore
Edgar B Speer, downbound to Gary with iron ore from Two Harbors
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore from Superior
CSL Laurentian, upbound
Herbert C Jackson, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
Hon. James L Oberstar, upbound to Marquette to load iron ore
James R Barker, upbound to Superior to load coal
Buffalo, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Edwin H Gott, upbound to load iron ore
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 4
H Lee White, westbound to Burns Harbor
Alpena, westbound to Milwaukee
Federal Weser [salty], westbound to Milwaukee
Virginiaborg, westbound to Chicago
Stewart J Cort, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Alpena, westbound to Milwaukee
Federal Weser [salty], westbound to Milwaukee
Virginiaborg, westbound to Chicago
Stewart J Cort, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Rouge River Passes-July 4
Kaye E Barker arrived at the Severstal Steel dock in Dearborn with iron ore from Marquette
Port Huron Passages-July 4
Happy Fourth of July!
Kaye E Barker, downbound to the Rouge River with iron ore from Marquette
Indiana Harbor, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Mesabi Miner, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Capt. Henry Jackman, downbound to Ogdensburg with salt from Goderich
Philip R Clarke, upbound to Rogers City
Cuyahoga, upbound
Lac Manitoba [tug], upbound
Kaye E Barker, downbound to the Rouge River with iron ore from Marquette
Indiana Harbor, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Mesabi Miner, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Capt. Henry Jackman, downbound to Ogdensburg with salt from Goderich
Philip R Clarke, upbound to Rogers City
Cuyahoga, upbound
Lac Manitoba [tug], upbound
Wednesday, July 3, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 3
Algoma Montrealais, downbound to Hamilton with iron ore
Burns Harbor, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Lee A Tregurtha, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore
Kaye E Barker, downbound to the Rouge River with iron ore from Marquette
Mesabi Miner, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Cason J Callaway, upbound to Duluth
Arthur M Anderson, upbound to Duluth with stone
Herbert C Jackson, upbound to Marquette to unload stone from Meldrum Bay
Indiana Harbor, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Burns Harbor, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Lee A Tregurtha, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore
Kaye E Barker, downbound to the Rouge River with iron ore from Marquette
Mesabi Miner, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Cason J Callaway, upbound to Duluth
Arthur M Anderson, upbound to Duluth with stone
Herbert C Jackson, upbound to Marquette to unload stone from Meldrum Bay
Indiana Harbor, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 3
Burns Harbor, westbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Superior
Lee A Tregurtha, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore
Samuel De Champlain/Innovation, westbound to South Chicago
Lee A Tregurtha, westbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore
Samuel De Champlain/Innovation, westbound to South Chicago
Saginaw River Passages-July 3
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber arrived with stone from Drummond Island, destined for an unknown dock.
Port Huron Passages-July 3
Joyce L VanEnkevort/Great Lakes Trader, downbound
Algoma Navigator, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore Superior
Great Republic, downbound to Huron with stone from Stoneport
Algoma Progress, downbound to Clarkson
Kurt R Luedtke [tug], downbound
Karl E Luedtke [tug], downbound
American Integrity, downbound to St. Clair
GL Ostrander/Integrity, upbound to Alpena
Federal Weser [salty], upbound to Milwaukee
Algoma Navigator, downbound to Quebec City with iron ore Superior
Great Republic, downbound to Huron with stone from Stoneport
Algoma Progress, downbound to Clarkson
Kurt R Luedtke [tug], downbound
Karl E Luedtke [tug], downbound
American Integrity, downbound to St. Clair
GL Ostrander/Integrity, upbound to Alpena
Federal Weser [salty], upbound to Milwaukee
Tuesday, July 2, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 2
Olive L Moore/Lewis J Kuber, downbound with stone from Drummond Island
American Integrity, downbound to St. Clair
Algoma Navigator, downbound to with iron ore from Superior
Michipicoten, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Marquette
Algolake, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Edgar B Speer, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Algosea [tanker], upbound to Thunder Bay with petro. prod. from Sarnia
Walter J McCarthy Jr., upbound to Superior to load coal
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior to load coal
American Integrity, downbound to St. Clair
Algoma Navigator, downbound to with iron ore from Superior
Michipicoten, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Marquette
Algolake, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Edgar B Speer, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Algosea [tanker], upbound to Thunder Bay with petro. prod. from Sarnia
Walter J McCarthy Jr., upbound to Superior to load coal
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior to load coal
Straits of Mackinac Passages-July 2
Great Republic, eastbound to Stoneport
Samuel De Champlain/Innovation, eastbound to Alpena
Roger Blough, eastbound
Algoma Progress, eastbound to Clarkson
Hon. James L Oberstar, westbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Joseph L Block, westbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Samuel De Champlain/Innovation, eastbound to Alpena
Roger Blough, eastbound
Algoma Progress, eastbound to Clarkson
Hon. James L Oberstar, westbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Joseph L Block, westbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Port Huron Passges-July 2
Paul R Tregurtha, upbound to Superior to load coal
Wilfred M Cohen upbound, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
John B Aird, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Herbert C Jackson, upbound to Meldrum Bay to load stone
H Lee White, upbound
James R Barker, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Algosteel, downbound with salt from Goderich
Wilfred M Cohen upbound, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON
John B Aird, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Herbert C Jackson, upbound to Meldrum Bay to load stone
H Lee White, upbound
James R Barker, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
Algosteel, downbound with salt from Goderich
Monday, July 1, 2013
St. Mary's River Passages-July 1
Mississagi, downbound with stone from Drummond Island
James R Barker, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
American Century, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Two Harbors
Alpena, downbound to Alpena
Hon. James L Oberstar, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Joseph L Block, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Bill Maier [tug], downbound
Michipicoten, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Marquette
Sam Laud, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
American Spirit, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Zeus [tug], upbound to Duluth
Algowood, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Stewart J Cort, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, upbound to Duluth-Superior
James R Barker, downbound to St. Clair with coal from Superior
American Century, downbound to Burns Harbor with iron ore from Two Harbors
Alpena, downbound to Alpena
Hon. James L Oberstar, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Joseph L Block, downbound to Indiana Harbor with iron ore from Duluth
Bill Maier [tug], downbound
Michipicoten, downbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with iron ore from Marquette
Sam Laud, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
American Spirit, upbound to Two Harbors to load iron ore
Zeus [tug], upbound to Duluth
Algowood, upbound to Silver Bay to load iron ore
Stewart J Cort, upbound to Superior to load iron ore
Rt. Hon. Paul J Martin, upbound to Duluth-Superior
Rogers City Arrivals-July 1
Arthur M Anderson arrived to load for the Rouge River Carmeuse dock
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender arrived to load for Buffington
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson
Ken Boothe Sr./Lakes Contender arrived to load for Buffington
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson
Rouge River Passages-July 1
Arthur M Anderson arrived with stone from Rogers City, destined for the Carmeuse dock
Port Huron Passages-July 1
Herbert C Jackson, downbound to Sandusky to load coal
American Courage, downbound to Toledo with iron ore from Marquette
Arthur M Anderson, downbound to the Rouge River with stone from Rogers City
H Lee White, downbound to Toledo with iron ore from Marquette
Anglian Lady [tug], downbound to Detroit
Manistee, downbound to Cleveland with sand from Brevort
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, downbound
Edwin H Gott, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, upbound to Rogers City
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal
Algosea [tanker], upbound to Thunder Bay with petro. prod. from Sarnia
Walter J McCarthy Jr., upbound to Superior to load coal
American Courage, downbound to Toledo with iron ore from Marquette
Arthur M Anderson, downbound to the Rouge River with stone from Rogers City
H Lee White, downbound to Toledo with iron ore from Marquette
Anglian Lady [tug], downbound to Detroit
Manistee, downbound to Cleveland with sand from Brevort
Dorothy Ann/Pathfinder, downbound
Edwin H Gott, downbound to Conneaut with iron ore from Two Harbors
Joseph H Thompson Jr./Joseph H Thompson, upbound to Rogers City
Presque Isle/Presque Isle, upbound to Duluth to load iron ore
Victory/James L Kuber, upbound to Sault Ste. Marie, ON with coal
Algosea [tanker], upbound to Thunder Bay with petro. prod. from Sarnia
Walter J McCarthy Jr., upbound to Superior to load coal
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)